Privacy Notice

VITRO Inc. (“VITRO”) respects your fundamental right to privacy, and we commit to take great care in safeguarding your Personal Data. In accordance with applicable privacy laws, we share with you the general principles that govern how we collect, use, and share your Personal Data, as well as our privacy practices.

Why we collect and process your Personal Data

For Products and Services or After-sales Support:

We collect your Personal Data (Full Name, Mobile Number, Email Address, Business Name / Company Name, Industry, and Business Location) through this Online Form so that we may facilitate your request for more information about your product of interest.

When you submit this form, our VITRO Key Account Manager will contact you by phone call and/or email within 2 Business days to explain the benefits and features of the product you selected. During this pre-qualification consultation, the assigned VITRO personnel may collect additional information from you, including but not limited to the following:

  • Your position/designation within the company you represent so that we may confirm your authority to transact business with us;
  • Your complete business address or installation address so that we may pre-check the availability of facilities in your location;
  • After this pre-qualification discussion, the designated Key Account Manager will contact you via email or phone within 48 hours to outline the next steps, such as the submission of credit documents, and possibly schedule a meeting to discuss your business needs.

For VITRO Site Tour:

We collect your Personal Data (Full Name, Mobile Number, Email Address, Business Name / Company Name, Industry, Business Location, and when applicable, your vehicle information). This information is collected to facilitate your registration and issue a personalized invitation for the tour.  

We may organize photo opportunities after the conclusion of the site tour. You will be given access to all photos taken via a secured link. Photos will be used for documentation purposes only and shall not be used for promotional or marketing purposes, nor will be shared through social media sites. Your participation in photo opportunities is voluntary, and you have the option to decline participation. 

We utilize the information you provide for the following purposes: 

A. Communication and Booking. We use your details to communicate with you regarding your registration and to schedule your VITRO site tour. Please note that the tour is free of charge. Upon registration, you will receive a confirmation email from a VITRO Key Account Manager containing event specifics, reminders, and any other relevant information related to the tour. 

B. Security Access and Transportation Arrangements. We use your details to issue access badges and coordinate transportation arrangements during the VITRO Data Center Site Tour. This information is used to ensure secure access to the premises, facilitate logistical arrangements, and enhance the overall experience for tour participants.

C. Product and Service Improvement. After the tour, we highly encourage you to complete a survey to provide feedback on your overall tour experience. Additionally, the survey will inquire about which product or products interested you the most. Your feedback is invaluable and helps us enhance our products and services to better meet your needs. 

D. Marketing Communications. If you choose to opt in, we may send you marketing communications, such as our newsletter and other promotional materials. You have the option to select your preference for receiving these communications.  

How your Personal Data is protected

The integrity, confidentiality, and security of your Personal Data is important to us. This is why we strictly enforce this Privacy Notice and have implemented technical, organizational, and physical security measures that are designed to protect your Personal Data from unauthorized or fraudulent access, alteration, disclosure, misuse, and other unlawful activities. Your Personal Data is also protected from other natural and human dangers.

Your Personal Data will be retained in our records for a maximum period of one (1) year, for us to be able to update you regarding the availability of your selected product of interest in your business location. If your service application is not successfully fulfilled, especially in cases where your business location is not yet serviceable, we shall securely destroy all Personal Data submitted after the 1-year retention period.

Your rights and choices

The Data Privacy Act gives you certain rights to your Personal Data. Subject to exceptions under the law, you are entitled to request:

  • Access to the Personal Data we process about you;
  • Rectification of your Personal Data if it is found to be outdated, inaccurate, or incomplete;
  • Erasure of your Personal Data in cases where it is no longer needed to achieve the legitimate purpose of its processing;
  • Restriction of processing of your Personal Data in limited circumstances;
  • Portability of your Personal Data so that you may receive a copy thereof or that we transmit the same to another company on your behalf.

Moreover, you have a right to object to the processing of your personal data, such as in cases when we process your personal data based on our legitimate interests or for purposes requiring your consent. Please note that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing that was carried out before you withdrew your consent or VITRO’s right to continue parts of the processing based on other legal bases than your consent. If, however, we have not provided you with another legal basis justifying the processing of your personal data in this privacy statement, we will stop the processing and delete your personal data.

To exercise any of these rights, you may get in touch with our Privacy Office through the contact details provided below. In some instances, we may request supporting documents or proof before we effect any requested changes to your personal data.

VITRO Inc.

Data Privacy Office

222 Nicanor Garcia St. Brgy. Bel-Air, Makati City, Philippines 1200

Email: dpo@vitrodc.com

If, despite our commitment and efforts to protect your personal data, you believe that your data privacy rights have been violated, we encourage you to come to VITRO first so that we can work together to resolve your complaint. You always have the right to register a complaint directly with the National Privacy Commission or to make a claim against us with a competent court (either in the country where you live, the country where you work or the country where you deem that data privacy law has been infringed).

Accelerate your digital growth in VITRO

Partner with us