Privacy Policy

VITRO, Inc. (“VITRO”) respects our customers’ fundamental right to privacy, and we commit to taking great care in safeguarding your personal data. VITRO has developed a Privacy Policy that aims to ensure that VITRO adopts and observes appropriate standards for personal data protection in compliance with Republic Act No. 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and its implementing rules and regulations. This Privacy Policy has been developed to inform you more specifically about the collection and processing we do of your personal data.

Why we collect your personal information.

1. To create and nurture a relationship with you.

When you apply for any of our services, we collect personal information about you that will allow us to validate your identity and credit history for purposes of billing and collection of fees for the products and services that you avail from us. We will also process your personal information so we may assist you whenever you require after-sales customer care.

2. To get to know you better.

We also collect personal information about you through other activities such as our market research initiatives, when you contract a service with us, when you visit and use our websites and applications, and from our affiliates and third-party business partners to whom you have given your consent for them to share your information with us.

3. To improve our business and operations.

We analyze data about how you use our products and services to help us manage your account better, to ensure your fair use of our products and services, to monitor the quality and security of our technology, to train our staff, and to plan for our future growth. We do this so that we can continue to provide you with the best experience for the products and services that you avail from us.

4. To continuously improve our products and services.

We analyze how you use our products and services so that we can understand how to improve them for your benefit. In all cases, we ensure to aggregate and anonymize this information so that you are never identified as an individual.

Aggregating means presenting information in segments or categories like industry groups. Anonymizing means removing information that can personally identify you from the data.

5. To send you product recommendations.

From time to time, we will send you product recommendations that we think will interest you. We keep a record of the products and services that you avail from us so that we can gain a better insight of the kinds of products and services that would be relevant to you. We communicate these through our Sales Representatives. You can choose to unsubscribe from this communication anytime. Just let us know.

6. To interact with you on social media.

We place advertisements about our products and services on some of the most popular websites, social media, and Search platforms. From time to time, we may share information such as your mobile number, e-mail address, and cookies (from when you visit our websites) with the likes of Facebook and Google, to ensure that advertisements about our products and services are seen by you, as you browse their websites and apps.

7. To comply with other legal and regulatory requirements.

We perform other activities and disclose data in cases where we are required to do so for us to comply with government laws, rules, or regulations and with other legal processes and orders.

Where we get Information.

There are several ways we collect information.

a.  Information that you personally give us.

Most of the personal information we have are those that you have given us yourself. You provide us personal information when you:

•   Apply for our services by filling out Online Interest Forms, Application Forms, Subscription Agreements, and other similar or related documents through any of our available channels (online, or through our Sales representatives);

•   Get in touch with us to ask about something, file a complaint or request for service;

•   Take part in our research and surveys;

•   Become our Partner, Vendor, Contractor or Supplier;

•   When you visit our offices or data centers;

•   When you visit or use our website; and/or

•   When you apply for job with us.

b.  Information we collect during our relationship with you.

We also collect information as you use our products and services, like when you:

•   Contract a service with us;

•   Use our network, facilities and services;

•   Use our apps, websites, and self-service channels and portals; and/or

• Join our events or programs.

c.  Information we collect from other sources.

We also collect information from commercially or publicly available sources like published directories and public documents. We may also obtain your personal information from third parties and from other sources whom you have authorized to disclose your information or are otherwise lawfully permitted to share your information.

When we disclose personal information.

There are a variety of circumstances where we may need to disclose or share some of the information that you have provided to us. In these cases, we ensure that your personal information is disclosed on a confidential basis, and always subject to the applicable rules and regulations of the Data Privacy Act.

We will never share, rent, or sell your personal information to third parties outside of the VITRO except in special circumstances where you may have given your specific consent to us to do so.

In some instances, we may be required to disclose your personal information to our agents, affiliates, partners, and other third-party agencies as part of our regular business operations and for the provision of our products and services. This means we might share your information with:

•   Our service providers, contractors, and professional advisers who help us provide our products and services. This includes partner companies, organizations, or agencies, and their sub-contractors. For example: our couriers for bill delivery and our customer contact centers for our pre- and post-sales hotline operations;

•   Our Affiliates with whom you have also signed-up with. We do so only for the improvement of each other’s business and operations. For example: we share information about your credit standing to facilitate your service applications with them, resulting in faster approvals;

•   Other companies to whom you have also given consent for us to share your information with; and

•   Law enforcement and government agencies, but only when required by laws and regulations and other lawful orders and processes.

How we protect your personal information.

The integrity, confidentiality and security of your information are important to us. That’s why we strictly enforce our Privacy Policy within VITRO and have implemented technical, organizational, and physical security measures that are designed to protect your information from destruction, unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, fraudulent misuse and/or any other unlawful processing, as well as other natural and human dangers. We also require our vendors and processors to implement the same or equivalent security measures.

We also put in effect safeguards such as:

•   We keep and protect your information using a secured server behind a firewall, encryption, and security controls.

•   We keep your personal data will be kept in our records for as long as you continue to use our products and services, and for as long as necessary, as permitted by law. After which, your personal data shall be deleted or anonymized so that you are never identified as an individual.

•   We restrict access to your information only to qualified and authorized personnel who handle your information with strict confidentiality.

•   We undergo regular audit and rigorous testing of our infrastructure’s security protocols to ensure your data is always protected.

•   We will promptly notify you and the National Privacy Commission, when sensitive personal information that may, under the circumstances, be used to enable identity fraud are reasonably believed to have been acquired by an unauthorized person.

•   We let you update your information securely to keep our records accurate.

VITRO will not collect, use, or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than those identified in this notice, your Service Agreement or our Terms of Service, and any other purpose that you may have given your consent for.

For greater clarity, unless you provide specific consent, we will not:

•   Share your personal information with or sell it to our business partners and third-party service providers; or

•   Use your personal information to enable third-party targeted advertisements.

What your choices are.

Republic Act No. 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012 gives you rights in relation to the personal data that we have collected about you, including the right to object to certain ways in which we may use your data, the right to access your data at your request, the right to correct any inaccurate or outdated data about you, and the right to erase or remove your data from our records.

We want you to know that you can withdraw your consent for the following provisions stated in this policy, such as:

1. Receiving product recommendations.

2. Sharing of your mobile number, e-mail address, cookies, and browsing behavior with third-party websites, social media, and Search platforms.

3. Getting more personal information about you from other sources such as our affiliates, and third-party business partners.

Depending on the circumstances, such as when we process your personal data based on your consent, you may also have the right to object to the processing thereof. If you have concerns about how we process your personal data or believe that your data privacy rights have been violated, we encourage you to contact the VITRO Data Protection Officer through the contact details provided below, to seek resolution of your complaint. You also have the right to go directly to the National Privacy Commission or to make a claim against VITRO before a competent court.

VITRO DATA PRIVACY OFFICE

Address: 222 Nicanor Garcia St., Brgy Bel-Air, Makati City, Philippines 1209

Email: dpo@vitrodc.com

What happens when there are changes in our Policy.

From time to time, we may update our privacy policy and practices to comply with changes in the laws, rules, and regulations, to comply with government and regulatory requirements, to adapt to new technologies and protocols, to align with industry practices, or for other legitimate purposes.

You will always be provided notice if these changes are significant and, if we are required by law, we will ensure to obtain your updated consent.

Accelerate your digital growth in VITRO

Partner with us